Sterling Guild

Menu

Gift guide

Christmas jewellery gifts for her 2026: the best at every budget, from under £50

Jewellery is the Christmas gift that's worn long after the wrapping is gone. These are the best gifts for her at every budget, from a Thomas Sabo charm to a Chopard Happy Hearts pendant, all in stock at a UK authorised retailer, with tips for getting it right without asking.

By the Sterling Guild team · Updated 27 October 2026 · Prices checked daily at Goldsmiths · How we choose

Our top picks: Swarovski Matrix Silver Coloured Cubic Zirconia Mini Hoops, Thomas Sabo Sterling Silver Infinity Pendant Necklace, Georg Jensen Sterling Silver Offspring Pendant Small

We don't sell jewellery. Links to retailers are affiliate links: if you buy after following one, the retailer may pay us a commission. You pay the same price, and no brand or retailer pays to appear. How this works

Our top picks

  1. Best under £50Swarovski Matrix Silver Coloured Cubic Zirconia Mini Hoops£49Swarovski's Matrix mini hoops, the easiest earrings to wear every day.
  2. Best under £100Thomas Sabo Sterling Silver Infinity Pendant Necklace£70A sterling silver infinity pendant from Thomas Sabo.
  3. Best under £250Georg Jensen Sterling Silver Offspring Pendant Small£190Georg Jensen's Offspring pendant in sterling silver.
  4. Best under £500Gucci Gucci Interlocking Sterling Silver Pendant Necklace£350Gucci's interlocking G in sterling silver.
  5. Best under £1,000Mappin & Webb 18ct Yellow Gold 8-8.5mm Akoya Pearl Stud Earrings£700Akoya pearl studs in 18ct yellow gold from Mappin & Webb.
  6. The luxury giftChopard Happy Hearts Pendant In Ethical 18ct Rose Gold With Diamond£2,120Chopard's Happy Hearts pendant in 18ct rose gold with a diamond.
In this guide
  1. How we chose
  2. Before you buy: three quick checks
  3. The best jewellery gifts under £50
  4. The best jewellery gifts under £100
  5. The best jewellery gifts under £250
  6. The best jewellery gifts under £500
  7. The best jewellery gifts under £1,000
  8. Luxury jewellery gifts
  9. Delivery and Christmas returns
  10. Questions people ask

The best Christmas jewellery gifts for her are earrings and necklaces: there's no size to get wrong, and they're worn every day. Under £100, Thomas Sabo and Swarovski; around £250, Georg Jensen; for something special, Mappin & Webb pearls or a Chopard Happy Hearts pendant.

Every piece here is sold new by Goldsmiths, a UK authorised retailer, at Goldsmiths' own price on the date shown. Looking for a watch instead? See our watch gifts for her.

How we chose

We went through the jewellery for her that Goldsmiths has in stock, more than 4,000 pieces, and picked the best gift at each budget: a name she'll know, a design that works with everything, and a precious metal where the budget allows. Descriptions come from Goldsmiths' own details. We earn a commission if you buy through our links, which never changes the price you pay.

Before you buy: three quick checks

  • Gold or silver? Look at the jewellery she wears now and match it.
  • Earrings: check whether her ears are pierced, and whether she wears studs or hoops. Some designer earrings at Goldsmiths are sold as a single earring: the name says "single".
  • Rings: only if you know her size. UK ring sizes are letters; borrow a ring she wears on that finger and ask a jeweller.

The best jewellery gifts under £50

Swarovski Matrix mini hoops. Small hoops in a silver colour with cubic zirconia: easy to wear every day.

Swarovski Matrix Silver Coloured Cubic Zirconia Mini Hoops
Best under £50Swarovski Matrix Silver Coloured Cubic Zirconia Mini Hoops Earrings · Gold or silver coloured · Cubic zirconia £49Price at Goldsmiths, 28 October 2026 Full detailsSee it at Goldsmiths
Swarovski Matrix Silver Coloured Cubic Zirconia Tennis Bracelet, Swarovski Matrix Silver Coloured Cubic Zirconia Mini Hoops Swarovski Matrix 21 pieces at Goldsmiths, £49 to £220. Shop the collection

Also under £50: a Thomas Sabo sterling silver star charm and an AMOR cultured pearl pendant in sterling silver.

The best jewellery gifts under £100

Thomas Sabo infinity pendant. A sterling silver infinity symbol on a chain.

Thomas Sabo Sterling Silver Infinity Pendant Necklace
Best under £100Thomas Sabo Sterling Silver Infinity Pendant Necklace Necklaces · Silver £70Price at Goldsmiths, 28 October 2026 Full detailsSee it at Goldsmiths

Also under £100: Swarovski's Matrix bracelet with pink crystals, and Georg Jensen's Mercy ear cuff in sterling silver.

The best jewellery gifts under £250

Georg Jensen Offspring pendant. Georg Jensen's Offspring design in sterling silver.

Georg Jensen Sterling Silver Offspring Pendant Small
Best under £250Georg Jensen Sterling Silver Offspring Pendant Small Necklaces · Silver £190Price at Goldsmiths, 28 October 2026 Full detailsSee it at Goldsmiths

Also under £250: Swarovski's Matrix tennis bracelet, Thomas Sabo's Tree of Love pendant, and AMOR 9ct yellow gold hoops.

The best jewellery gifts under £500

Gucci Interlocking pendant. Gucci's interlocking G in sterling silver: a name she'll recognise.

Gucci Gucci Interlocking Sterling Silver Pendant Necklace
Best under £500Gucci Gucci Interlocking Sterling Silver Pendant Necklace Necklaces · Silver £350Price at Goldsmiths, 28 October 2026 Full detailsSee it at Goldsmiths

Also under £500: Georg Jensen's Offspring bangle, and real diamonds in 9ct gold with Goldsmiths' 0.40ct solitaire studs.

The best jewellery gifts under £1,000

Mappin & Webb Akoya pearl studs. 8 to 8.5mm Akoya pearls in 18ct yellow gold, according to Goldsmiths: a classic that suits every age.

Mappin & Webb 18ct Yellow Gold 8-8.5mm Akoya Pearl Stud Earrings
Best under £1,000Mappin & Webb 18ct Yellow Gold 8-8.5mm Akoya Pearl Stud Earrings Earrings · Yellow gold · Pearl £700Price at Goldsmiths, 28 October 2026 Full detailsSee it at Goldsmiths

Also under £1,000: Annoushka's initial pendant in 18ct gold with diamonds (pendant only: Goldsmiths sells the chain separately), Georg Jensen's Curve earrings in silver and 18ct gold, and half a carat of diamonds in Goldsmiths' 9ct white gold studs.

Luxury jewellery gifts

Chopard Happy Hearts pendant. Chopard's Happy Hearts in ethical 18ct rose gold with a diamond, according to Goldsmiths.

Chopard Happy Hearts Pendant In Ethical 18ct Rose Gold With Diamond
The luxury giftChopard Happy Hearts Pendant In Ethical 18ct Rose Gold With Diamond Necklaces · Rose gold · Diamond · 0.05ct total £2,120Price at Goldsmiths, 28 October 2026 Full detailsSee it at Goldsmiths

More luxury gifts: Messika's Move Uno bracelet in 18ct yellow gold with diamonds, Fred's Force 10, an 18ct yellow gold buckle on a blue jean cable, and Gucci's Icon heart pendant in 18ct white gold.

The dream gift. Chopard's Happy Hearts bangle in ethical 18ct white gold with diamonds, or a Fabergé petite egg pendant in 18ct white gold with diamonds and royal blue enamel.

Delivery and Christmas returns

Goldsmiths' extended Christmas returns, which we read in October 2026, cover items bought between 1 October 2026 and 3 January 2027, if unused and in their original packaging, with proof of purchase. Always check Goldsmiths' own delivery and returns pages before you order.

More gifts for her under £100

12 more from Goldsmiths, from £47.20 to £99. Prices and details are Goldsmiths' own; we haven't written about these ones in detail.

More gifts for her, £100 to £500

12 more from Goldsmiths, from £129 to £500. Prices and details are Goldsmiths' own; we haven't written about these ones in detail.

Questions people ask

What jewellery should I buy her for Christmas?
Earrings and necklaces are the safest choices: there's no ring size to guess. Under £100, a Thomas Sabo or Swarovski piece; around £250, Georg Jensen; for something special, diamond stud earrings or a Chopard Happy Hearts pendant.
What is a good jewellery gift for my wife?
Something she'll wear every day in a precious metal: 9ct or 18ct gold, or sterling silver. Diamond stud earrings are a classic; see our diamond stud earrings guide. Look at the jewellery she already wears to see whether she prefers gold or silver.
What jewellery should I buy for my mum?
A pendant or a bracelet in the metal she already wears, or something personal like an initial pendant. Annoushka's initial pendants come in 18ct gold with diamonds; the pendant is sold on its own, so add a chain.
What jewellery should I get my girlfriend?
Under £100, a brand she knows, such as Swarovski or Thomas Sabo; around £350, the Gucci interlocking G pendant; more than that, diamond studs or a Chopard Happy Hearts piece.
Can I return jewellery bought for Christmas?
Goldsmiths' extended Christmas returns, which we read in October 2026, cover items bought between 1 October 2026 and 3 January 2027, if unused and in their original packaging, with proof of purchase. Always check Goldsmiths' own page before you order.
Gold or silver?
Look at what she already wears. Sterling silver is hallmarked 925 (92.5% silver); 9ct gold is 37.5% gold and 18ct gold 75%. See 9ct vs 18ct gold.

How we write these guides: every piece of jewellery is one you can buy new from a UK authorised retailer. Prices and specifications come from the retailer's own product page, and anything extra comes from the brand's website. We check prices and stock every morning, but they can change, so the retailer's page always has the final word. No brand or retailer pays to appear. Read how we choose watches and jewellery and our editorial policy; spotted a mistake? Email contact@sterlingguild.co.uk.